Celebrities

Latest In

Celebrities

2023 Emmy Awards - See Full List Of Winners

Preceding the official announcement of the victors, the 2023 Emmy Awards were already marked by an exceptionally peculiar atmosphere.

James K.
Jan 17, 20242058 Shares41995 Views
Prior to the official announcement of the winners, the 2023 Emmy Awardswere already marked by an exceptionally peculiar atmosphere.
Although the ceremony presided over by Anthony Anderson occurred on January 15, 2024, it was the 2023 Emmys, as the writers' and actors' strikes had delayed the awards show for months. That means the eligibility window closed a very long time ago; a television program, limited series, or made-for-TV film must have been released between June 1, 2022, and May 31, 2023, to be considered for this year's awards.
The aforementioned period encompassed prior Emmy victors such as Ted Lasso and Succession, both of which returned for their concluding seasons last year, in addition to the inaugural season of The Bear (season 2 will be eligible for the 2024 ceremony later this year), The Last of Us, Andor, and various others. The National Active Members of the Television Academy cast their ballots for the awards between August 18 and August 28, 2023.

2023 Emmy Awards Winners

Sarah Snook wearing a red dress holding an Emmy trophy
Sarah Snook wearing a red dress holding an Emmy trophy
On Monday, television's brightest stars gathered for the 75th annual Primetime Emmy Awards. This year, the program was hosted by host Anthony Anderson. In a very special and hilarious role of "enforcer," he enlisted his mother, Doris Bowman, to push at least one winner off the stage when an acceptance speech ran too long.
Succession, a perennial Emmy darling, won the award for best drama series for its fourth and final season. Kieran Culkin, Sarah Snook, and Matthew Macfadyen completed the evening's six acting accolades.
Additionally, The Bear won six statuettes, including Best Comedy, and awards for the performances of Jeremy Allen White, Ayo Edebiri, and Ebon Moss-Bachrach.
Beef maintained its dominance throughout awards season when it was named the best limited or anthology series of the year. Ali Wong and Steven Yeun both attended the ceremony to accept Emmys for their respective performances.
Moreover, Elton John, a musical icon, received his very first Emmy Award and is now an official EGOT nominee.

Outstanding Drama Series

  • WINNER: Succession
  • Andor
  • Better Call Saul
  • The Crown
  • House of the Dragon
  • The Last of Us
  • The White Lotus
  • Yellowjackets

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • WINNER: The Bear
  • Abbott Elementary
  • Barry
  • Jury Duty
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Only Murders in the Building
  • Ted Lasso
  • Wednesday

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

  • WINNER: Kieran Culkin, Succession
  • Jeff Bridges, The Old Man
  • Brian Cox, Succession
  • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
  • Pedro Pascal, The Last of Us
  • Jeremy Strong, Succession

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

  • WINNER: Sarah Snook, Succession
  • Sharon Horgan, Bad Sisters
  • Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets
  • Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid's Tale
  • Bella Ramsey, The Last of Us
  • Keri Russell, The Diplomat

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

  • WINNER: Jeremy Allen White,The Bear
  • Bill Hader, Barry
  • Jason Segel, Shrinking
  • Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building
  • Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

  • WINNER: Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary
  • Christina Applegate,Dead to Me
  • Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Natasha Lyonne,Poker Face
  • Jenna Ortega, Wednesday

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

  • WINNER: Matthew Macfadyen, Succession
  • F. Murray Abraham,The White Lotus
  • Nicholas Braun, Succession
  • Michael Imperioli,The White Lotus
  • Theo James,The White Lotus
  • Alan Ruck, Succession
  • Will Sharp,The White Lotus
  • Alexander Skarsgård, Succession

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

  • WINNER: Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus
  • Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown
  • Meghann Fahy, The White Lotus
  • Sabrina Impacciatore, The White Lotus
  • Aubrey Plaza, The White Lotus
  • Rhea Seehorn,Better Call Saul
  • J. Smith-Cameron, Succession
  • Simona Tabasco, The White Lotus

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

  • WINNER: Ebon Moss-Bachrach, The Bear
  • Anthony Carrigan, Barry
  • Phil Dunster,Ted Lasso
  • Brett Goldstein,Ted Lasso
  • James Marsden,Jury Duty
  • Tyler James Williams, Abbott Elementary
  • Henry Winkler, Barry

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

  • WINNER: Ayo Edebiri, The Bear
  • Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Janelle James, Abbott Elementary
  • Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary
  • Juno Temple, Ted Lasso
  • Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso
  • Jessica Williams, Shrinking

Outstanding Limited Or Anthology Series

  • WINNER: Beef
  • Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
  • Daisy Jones & the Six
  • Fleishman Is in Trouble
  • Obi-Wan Kenobi

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie

  • WINNER: Steven Yeun, Beef
  • Taron Egerton, Blackbird
  • Kumail Nanjiani, Welcome to Chippendales
  • Evan Peters, Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
  • Daniel Radcliffe, Weird: The Al Yankovic Story
  • Michael Shannon, George & Tammy

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie

  • WINNER: Ali Wong, Beef
  • Lizzy Caplan, Fleishman Is in Trouble
  • Jessica Chastain, George & Tammy
  • Dominique Fishback, Swarm
  • Riley Keough,Daisy Jones & the Six
  • Kathryn Hahn, Tiny Beautiful Things

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie

  • WINNER: Paul Walter Hauser, Blackbird
  • Murray Bartlett,Welcome to Chippendales
  • Richard Jenkins, Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
  • Joseph Lee, Beef
  • Ray Liotta, Blackbird
  • Young Mazino, Beef
  • Jesse Plemons, Love & Death

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie

  • WINNER: Niecy Nash-Betts, Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
  • Annaleigh Ashford,Welcome to Chippendales
  • Maria Bello, Beef
  • Claire Danes, Fleishman Is in Trouble
  • Juliette Lewis,Welcome to Chippendales
  • Camila Morrone, Daisy Jones & the Six
  • Merritt Wever, Tiny Beautiful Things

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

  • WINNER: Nick Offerman,The Last of Us
  • Murray Bartlett, The Last of Us
  • James Cromwell, Succession
  • Lamar Johnson, The Last of Us
  • Arian Moayed, Succession
  • Keivonn Montreal Woodard,The Last of Us

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

  • WINNER: Storm Reid, The Last of Us
  • Hiam Abbass, Succession
  • Cherry Jones, Succession
  • Melanie Lynskey, The Last of Us
  • Anna Torv, The Last of Us
  • Harriet Walter, Succession

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

  • WINNER: Judith Light, Poker Face
  • Becky Ann Baker, Ted Lasso
  • Quinta Brunson,Saturday Night Live
  • Taraji P. Henson, Abbott Elementary
  • Sarah Niles, Ted Lasso
  • Harriet Walter, Ted Lasso

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

  • WINNER: Sam Richardson, Ted Lasso
  • Jon Bernthal, The Bear
  • Luke Kirby,The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Nathan Lane, Only Murders in the Building
  • Pedro Pascal, Saturday Night Live
  • Oliver Platt,The Bear

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

  • WINNER: The Bear, Christopher Storer
  • Barry, Bill Hader
  • Jury Duty,Mekki Leeper
  • Only Murders in the Building, John Hoffman, Matteo Borghese, Rob Turbovsky
  • The Other Two, Chris Kelly, Sarah Schneider
  • Ted Lasso, Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly, Jason Sudeikis

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

  • WINNER: The Bear, Christopher Storer
  • Barry, Bill Hader
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,Amy Sherman-Palladino
  • The Ms. Pat Show, Mary Lou Belli
  • Ted Lasso, Declan Downey
  • Wednesday, Tim Burton

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie

  • WINNER: Beef, Lee Sung Jin
  • Beef, Jake Schreier
  • Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story, Carl Franklin
  • Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story, Paris Barclay
  • Fleishman Is In Trouble, Valerie Faris and Jonathan Dayton
  • Prey, Dan Trachtenberg

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

  • WINNER: Succession, Mark Mylod
  • Andor, Benjamin CaronB
  • ad Sisters, Dearbhla Walsh
  • Succession, Andrij Parekh
  • Succession, Lorene Scafaria
  • The Last of Us, Peter Hoar
  • The White Lotus,Mike White

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series

  • WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
  • The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
  • Late Night With Seth Meyers
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
  • Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Writing For Drama Series

  • WINNER: Succession, Jesse Armstrong
  • Andor, Beau Willimon
  • Bad Sisters, Sharon Horgan, Dave Finkel, Brett Baer
  • Better Call Saul, Gordon Smith
  • Better Call Saul, Peter Gould
  • The Last of Us, Craig Maxim
  • The White Lotus, Mike White

Outstanding Writing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or TV Movie

  • WINNER:Beef, Lee Sung Jin
  • Fire Island, Joel Kim Booster
  • Fleishman Is in Trouble, Taffy Brodesser-Akner
  • Prey, Patrick Aison, Dan Trachtenberg
  • Swarm, Janine Nabers, Donald Glover
  • Weird: The Al Yankovic Story, Al Yankovic, Eric Appel

Outstanding Television Movie

  • WINNER: Weird: The Al Yankovic Story
  • Dolly Parton's Mountain Magic Christmas
  • Fire Island
  • Hocus Pocus 2
  • Prey

Outstanding Competition Program

  • WINNER: RuPaul's Drag Race
  • The Amazing Race
  • Survivor
  • Top Chef
  • The Voice

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Competition Program

  • WINNER: RuPaul, RuPaul's Drag Race
  • Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, and Jonathan Van Ness, Queer Eye
  • Nicole Byer, Nailed It
  • Padma Lakshmi, Top Chef
  • Amy Poehler and Maya Rudolph,Baking It

Outstanding Host For A Game Show

  • WINNER: Keke Palmer, Password
  • Mayim Bialik, Jeopardy
  • Steve Harvey, Family Feud
  • Ken Jennings, Jeopardy
  • Pat Sajak, Wheel of Fortune

Outstanding Talk Series

  • WINNER: The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live
  • Late Night With Seth Meyers
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
  • The Problem With Jon Stewart

Outstanding Scripted Variety Series

  • WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
  • A Black Lady Sketch Show
  • Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

  • WINNER: Elton John Live: Farewell From Dodger Stadium
  • The Apple Music Super Bowl LVII Halftime Show Starring Rihanna
  • Chris Rock: Selective OutrageThe Oscars75th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-recorded)

  • WINNER: Carol Burnett: 90 Years of Laughter + LoveJohn Mulaney: Baby J
  • Lizzo: Live in Concert
  • Norman Lear: 100 Years of Music & Laughter
  • Trevor Noah: I Wish You Would
  • Wanda Sykes: I'm an Entertainer

Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series Or Special

  • WINNER: Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy
  • The Light We Carry: Michelle Obama & Oprah Winfrey
  • My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman and Volodymyr Zelenskyy
  • Taste The Nation With Padma LakshmiUnited Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell

Final Words

Monday night, March 20, 2023, at the Peacock Theater in Los Angeles, the 2023 Emmy Awards were presented by the stars of the most acclaimed television programs in recognition of the finest series and performances in that medium. Anthony Anderson, a comedian and actor, presided over the ceremony.
In addition to the award for Outstanding Comedy Series, The Bear was the recipient of an astounding nine other accolades. In addition to seven other accolades, Outstanding Limited Series was won by Beef. Notably, Ali Wong became the first Asian American to secure the award for Actress in a Limited Series. Five awards, including Outstanding Drama Series, were presented to the final season of Succession.
Jump to
Latest Articles
Popular Articles